SizeSpec

How to crop and resize a photo to a specific size in pixels

Updated · 3 min read

Short answer

Work out the target ratio, crop the photo to that ratio, then resize it to the exact pixels. Cropping sets the shape and resizing sets the size, so doing both gives the exact result.

The method in two steps

  1. 01Find the target ratio. Divide the target width by the target height. A 2000 x 2000 target is 1:1, and 1600 x 900 is 16:9.
  2. 02Crop to that ratio. If your photo is wider than the target ratio, keep the full height and cut the width to height x W / H. If it is taller, keep the full width and cut the height to width x H / W.
  3. 03Resize to the exact pixels. Scale the cropped picture to the target width and height. The ratio already matches, so nothing is stretched.

Worked examples

  • 2000 x 2000 px (1:1)

    Crop to
    3024 x 3024 px
    Removed
    504 px from each side
    Then scale to
    66% of the crop
  • 1600 x 900 px (16:9)

    Crop to
    4032 x 2268 px
    Removed
    378 px from top and bottom
    Then scale to
    40% of the crop
  • 1200 x 630 px (about 1.9:1)

    Crop to
    4032 x 2116 px
    Removed
    454 px from top and bottom
    Then scale to
    30% of the crop
  • 800 x 1000 px (4:5)

    Crop to
    2419 x 3024 px
    Removed
    806 px from each side of the width
    Then scale to
    33% of the crop
Crop then resize examples for a 4032 x 3024 phone photo
TargetCrop toRemovedThen scale to
2000 x 2000 px (1:1)3024 x 3024 px504 px from each side66% of the crop
1600 x 900 px (16:9)4032 x 2268 px378 px from top and bottom40% of the crop
1200 x 630 px (about 1.9:1)4032 x 2116 px454 px from top and bottom30% of the crop
800 x 1000 px (4:5)2419 x 3024 px806 px from each side of the width33% of the crop

One step in some tools

Photoshop does both in one go: pick W x H x Resolution in the Crop tool, type the pixels and apply. See how to crop a photo in Photoshop. Many online croppers also have fields for width and height in pixels. Phone apps usually crop by shape only, so resize afterwards.

Pixels from centimetres

A size in centimetres needs a resolution to become pixels: pixels = centimetres / 2.54 x pixels per inch. At 300 pixels per inch, 10 centimetres is about 1181 pixels. See crop to 4x6 and 8x10 for print sizes.

If the area you keep has fewer pixels than the target, the tool must enlarge it, and the result looks softer. Start from the biggest original you have.

Frequently asked questions

How do I crop and resize an image at the same time?
Do it in two steps: crop to the target shape, then resize to the exact pixels. Some tools combine them. Photoshop's Crop tool does both when you pick W x H x Resolution, and many online croppers have width and height fields.
What is the difference between cropping and resizing to a size?
Cropping cuts away part of the picture and changes its shape. Resizing scales the whole picture to new pixels. See crop vs resize.
Why does my picture look stretched after I set the size?
The ratio of the picture did not match the ratio of the target, and the tool stretched it to fit. Crop to the target ratio first.
Can I do this for many photos at once?
Yes, with a batch tool. SizeSpec does it for marketplace sizes such as 2000 x 2000 pixels. See how to crop multiple photos at once.

Selling online? Do a whole batch at once

SizeSpec crops and resizes a batch of product photos to the size each marketplace asks for and gives you one ZIP. It crops from the centre or pads the image on white, and it works in your browser, so your files are never uploaded. It does not offer free-hand cropping of a single picture.

Try it free

Only need a different file format? Free JPG, PNG and WebP converters

Don’t have a photo yet? Generate one with AI